Aurorus / Applications / Biomarker Insight Without The Blood Draw
§ 01 / Diagnostics

Biomarker insight, without the blood draw.

A single non-invasive scan that, in feasibility studies, tracked with routine biomarker panels — no needle, no blood draw, no lab wait. Early evidence for biomarker insight from a fingertip, in under seven minutes. We're validating this toward regulatory clearance.

Non-invasive No phlebotomy No reagents · no tubes · no cold chain Result in minutes 12 markers studied · 1 scan
§ 02
The friction is the test

The result was never the hard part. Getting to it was.

Blood panels remain the backbone of modern medicine. They also remain a friction point — phlebotomy, lab turnaround, return visits, patient discomfort. The patients who would benefit most from frequent monitoring are often the ones for whom blood draws are hardest.

Aurorus points at the same information with less friction. In feasibility studies, a single scan tracked with the physiological signatures associated with routine inflammatory and cardiometabolic markers — with results available in minutes, not weeks.

Removed · 01 No needle. Nothing pierced, nothing drawn. The scan is fully non-invasive — usable on pediatric, geriatric, and needle-averse patients without compromise.
Removed · 02 No lab wait. No shipping, no processing queue, no return visit to discuss results. Biomarker information that took days or weeks is available in the same visit.
Removed · 03 No consumables. No tubes, reagents, or cold chain. The same instrument runs again and again, making serial monitoring practical where retesting was previously cost-prohibitive.
§ 04
The biomarkers

What a 193-patient feasibility study showed.

Detection of abnormality, reported as sensitivity and specificity against paired blood tests — across two physiological assessment modes, autonomic response and physical.

Cardiometabolic panel 6 markers · n = 189
Biomarker · blood testAbnormal*Normal*Autonomic responsePhysical
SensitivitySpecificitySensitivitySpecificity
Troponin9176.938.935.938.915
Vitamin D56129.893.899.911.930
Leptin13172.923.855.923.930
Adiponectin57129.912.907.895.853
Ferritin22163.909.939.955.860
Insulin69105.884.895.870.905
* Abnormal / Normal = number of patients in each category within the feasibility study
Inflammation panel 6 markers · n = 189
Biomarker · blood testAbnormal*Normal*Autonomic responsePhysical
SensitivitySpecificitySensitivitySpecificity
IL-610175.900.943.900.914
IL-17A21841.00.9461.00.957
TNF-α32153.938.935.938.915
Homocysteine74111.905.892.878.865
CRP8898.920.908.943.918
LP-LPA238147.947.857.921.891
* Abnormal / Normal = number of patients in each category within the feasibility study
In this study, the scan's readings corresponded to biomarker abnormality with sensitivity and specificity largely in the .85–1.00 range — without a blood draw. These are feasibility results, not a cleared capability.
* Several markers had few abnormal cases in this feasibility cohort (e.g. IL-17A, n=2; Troponin, n=9). Sensitivity and specificity on small subgroups are unstable and should be read as preliminary; larger validation is underway.
§ 05
Where it changes practice

Most useful exactly where the needle gets in the way.

01

Concierge, longevity & executive physicals.

The same routine panel, no phlebotomy and no return visit. Results reviewed in the room, while the patient is still there — and repeatable as often as the program calls for.

02

Serial monitoring of intervention response.

Weekly retesting was previously impractical on cost and friction alone. A fast, low-friction scan makes frequent before-and-after reads achievable, turning a single data point into a trajectory.

03

Pediatric & geriatric populations.

The patients for whom blood draws are hardest — and who often need monitoring most — can be assessed without distress, difficult sticks, or repeat attempts.

04

Anywhere phlebotomy limits care.

Remote clinics, resource-limited settings, and high-volume practices where the cost and logistics of blood work cap how often assessment can actually happen.

§ 06
For the record

Forward, carefully.

Important. Aurorus is not yet approved for blood-marker panels and does not replace laboratory testing where clinically required. The concordance described above reflects validation against paired venous samples in a feasibility study; regulatory clearance for biomarker-panel use is actively being pursued. Aurorus does not measure these analytes directly — it identifies the physiological signatures associated with their abnormality.
For the record · placed deliberately FDA De Novo · DEN150004
Aurorus is
  • An FDA De Novo cleared (DEN150004) electrophysiological measurement tool that provides quantitative data on electrophysiological and related bioelectric signals.
  • A general wellness and research tool that offers insights into an individual’s physiological and autonomic nervous system activity.
  • A fast, non-invasive way to track changes over time in response to wellness practices, lifestyle interventions, and other therapies.
  • A complementary technology designed to support practitioners in functional and integrative settings.
Aurorus is not
  • A diagnostic device for any specific disease or medical condition.
  • A replacement for conventional medical diagnostics, imaging (MRI, CT), or clinical laboratory testing.
  • Immune to all biological variability — factors such as age, medications, recent meals, and acute states can influence readings and must be considered in context.
  • Intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
  • A standalone clinical decision-making tool — results should always be interpreted by qualified practitioners alongside other clinical findings.
§ 07
Next steps

Explore biomarker insight without the needle.

Tell us how you'd use needle-free biomarker assessment. We'll route the conversation to the right person on our team.

Aurorus is an electrophysiological measurement system cleared by the FDA under De Novo classification (DEN150004). It is not an in-vitro diagnostic and does not replace clinical judgment or laboratory testing where required. Biomarker concordance figures reflect a single-center feasibility study; Aurorus is not yet cleared for biomarker-panel use.